Movie Ratings & Reviews
Last film added: January 25, 2021. There are currently 1678 films in the database (since 1996).
- Artist, The (2011) 10
A jaded modern audience can enjoy this silent movie like it's 1927. Remarkable and charming. - Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010) 10
Compelling portrait of Banksy and many of the world's most infamous graffiti artists at work. - Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) 10
A brilliant adaptation by Wes Anderson of the classic Roald Dahl book. Fantastic stop-motion animation. - Hugo (2011) 10
In the 1930s, a boy lives in the walls of a Paris train station. Extraordinary. - Hurt Locker, The (2009) 10
An intense, complex war film. Intelligent, exhilarating psychological thriller about urban warfare in Iraq. - Inception (2010) 10
Brilliant concept and direction by Christopher Nolan. A dream within a dream within a dream. - Inglourious Basterds (2009) 10
A funny, violent Tarantino film about guerrilla soldiers in Nazi-occupied France during World War II. - Midnight in Paris (2011) 10
A surreal, inspired masterpiece by Woody Allen about the importance of living in the present. - Moon (2009) 10
One man and a computer run a lunar base that supplies Earth with energy. Meditative. - Mr. Nobody (2010) 10
Nemo Nobody is the last mortal in the world. Mind-bending story across time. Perfect soundtrack. - Social Network, The (2010) 10
Fincher's chronicle of the founding of Facebook. From Harvard in 2003 to 500 million friends. - Tree of Life, The (2011) 10
Terrence Malick's insightful, gorgeous and bold vision. Sincerely explores the meaning of life and love. - 127 Hours (2011) 9
Mountain climber Aron Ralston's harrowing week trapped in a canyon. Survival instincts and prophetic visions. - (500) Days of Summer (2009) 9
Offbeat, witty romantic comedy (not a love story) starring Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Zooey Deschanel. Great. - Another Earth (2011) 9
A second Earth from a parallel universe appears in the sky. A meditation on destiny. - Beginners (2011) 9
Mike Mills's story of a graphic artist whose terminally ill father announces that he's gay. - Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey (2011) 9
The story of puppeteer Kevin Clash, the heart and soul of Elmo. Touching and inspiring. - Black Swan (2010) 9
Ballet dancer Natalie Portman slowly loses her mind while preparing to star in Swan Lake. - Broken Embraces (2009) 9
Pedro Almodóvar's cinematic poem about a blind writer-director and his lost love Penélope Cruz. - Cave of Forgotten Dreams (2011) 9
Inside France's Chauvet Cave, Werner Herzog idiosyncratically explores the history of art and human culture. - Coraline (2009) 9
A secret door reveals a young girl's alternate, button-eyed life. Fantastic experience in RealD 3D. - Cove, The (2009) 9
Activists infiltrate a cove near Taijii, Japan to expose tragic abuses of dolphins. Thrilling investigation. - Descendants, The (2011) 9
George Clooney reconnects with his two daughters after his wife is seriously injured. Poignant imperfections. - District 9 (2009) 9
Biotechnology fable about an extraterrestrial race forced to live in slum-like conditions on Earth. Political. - DMT: The Spirit Molecule (2010) 9
Strassman and Hancock explore connections between human spirituality and neuroscience through psychedelics. - Drive (2011) 9
Getaway driver Ryan Gosling falls in love with his married neighbor. Badass, stylish character study. - Enter the Void (2010) 9
Stunning and technically ingenious. A drug dealer takes the ultimate trip, from DMT to out-of-body. - Fighter, The (2010) 9
The early years of boxer Micky Ward and his blue-collar family who misguidedly exploit him. - Food, Inc. (2009) 9
A disturbing look inside America's corporate-controlled food industry. Necessary documentary about what we eat. - How to Die in Oregon (2011) 9
Peter Richardson's respectful, heartbreaking documentary about physician-assisted suicide and the beauty of life. - Illusionist, The (2010) 9
An out-of-work, aging French magician travels to Scotland and meets a young woman. - In Pursuit of Panama (2009) 9
An allegorical, Kerouac-like documentary about two lifelong friends who embark on a seven-country road trip. - Incendies (2011) 9
Twins journey to the Middle East to discover their mysterious family history. Earth-shattering Greek tragedy. - Inside Job (2010) 9
Comprehensive analysis of the global financial crisis of 2008. Corruption in politics, regulation and academia. - Into the Universe with Stephen Hawking (2010) 9
Discovery Channel cosmology miniseries that discusses aliens, time travel and the history of the universe. - King's Speech, The (2010) 9
Inspiring portrait of the stammering King George VI of Britain and his ballsy speech therapist. - Lorna's Silence (2009) 9
The Dardenne Brothers' stunning film about Albanian emigrants in Belgium. Study of a woman's conscience. - Melancholia (2011) 9
Kirsten Dunst suffers from melancholia and a mysterious planet threatens Earth. Epic Lars von Trier. - Ponyo (2009) 9
Miyazaki's charming story of a magical goldfish princess who begins a quest to become human. - Rango (2011) 9
A chameleon arrives in a lawless Wild West outpost in need of a new sheriff. - Revolutionary Road (2009) 9
Titanic II is emotionally devastating, gut-wrenching and profound. Shakes the American Dream to its core. - Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010) 9
Clever graphic novel adaptation about a boy who must defeat his girlfriend's seven evil exes. - Senna (2011) 9
Poignant documentary of the rise and tragic death of Brazilian F1 racing driver Ayrton Senna. - Separation, A (2011) 9
The unexpected consequence of an Iranian couple arguing about living abroad and choosing to divorce. - Single Man, The (2010) 9
A heartbroken English professor is having trouble coping with his life in 1960s California. Wonderful. - Source Code (2011) 9
An ingenious and exciting thriller with some gaps in logic. Profound filmmaking by Duncan Jones. - Star Trek (2009) 9
An inspired reboot of the Star Trek franchise. J.J. Abrams expertly renders the lens-flare brilliance. - Submarine (2011) 9
A 15-year-old resolves to lose his virginity and save his parents' marriage. Witty and heartfelt. - Take Shelter (2011) 9
Tense, haunting film about a father being driven mad by apocalyptic visions. Paranoid or prophetic? - Through the Wormhole - Season 1 (2010) 9
Compelling TV series that explores the deepest mysteries of human existence. Hosted by Morgan Freeman. - Toy Story 3 (2010) 9
Andy's going to college. Even better than the first two, with a particularly poignant ending. - Triangle (2010) 9
Passengers aboard a yacht are struck by mysterious weather conditions. Time runs in terrifying circles. - True Grit (2010) 9
The Coen Brothers' remake of a classic Western has both ugly violence and touching humanity. - Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2011) 9
On his deathbed, Uncle Boonmee experiences the magical intersection of spirit, animal and human worlds. - Up (2009) 9
An old man ties thousands of balloons to his house, flies to South America. Poignant. - Up in the Air (2009) 9
Downsizing expert Clooney spends his days isolated in planes and hotels. Complex, intelligent and moving. - Watchmen (2009) 9
Zack Snyder successfully films Alan Moore's graphic novel about an alternate, quantum America in 1985. - Where the Wild Things Are (2009) 9
Spike Jonze adapts Maurice Sendak's classic story for the screen. Reality is a child's imagination. - Winter's Bone (2010) 9
Powerful noir drama about a resilient 17-year-old who tries to find her missing, drug-dealing father. - 180° South: Conquerors of the Useless (2010) 8
An outdoorsman retraces the epic 1968 journey of his hero Yvon Chouinard to Patagonia. Inspiring. - 3 Idiots (2009) 8
Three Indian students challenge their college's draconian methods. A smart Bollywood comedy. All is well! - 50/50 (2011) 8
Joseph Gordon-Levitt plays a 27-year-old who was just diagnosed with a rare form of cancer. - Adjustment Bureau, The (2011) 8
Politician Matt Damon and a ballerina are affected by mysterious forces keeping the lovers apart. - Adventure Time - Seasons 1 and 2 (2011) 8
A boy and a magical dog are hero-adventurers in the Land of Ooo. Hilariously bizarre. - Antichrist (2009) 8
Lars von Trier offers a bleak, self-indulgent vision of female sexuality and human cruelty. Shocking. - Art & Copy (2009) 8
Documents advertising's history and influence. Wisdom and inspiration from creative artists behind the campaigns. - Attack the Block (2011) 8
A rowdy teen gang in South London exuberantly defends their block from an alien invasion. - Avatar (2009) 8
Cameron delivers a forbidden love story set in an extraordinary, photorealistic alien world. 3D wonderment. - Bag It (2011) 8
Funny/disturbing environmental documentary about plastic bags, the ACC, BPA, phthalates and child development. - Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010) 8
Compelling, accessible animated superhero film, featuring Batman, the Red Hood, Nightwing and the Joker. - Beautiful Losers (2009) 8
A collective group of do-it-yourself artists and designers in 1990s New York find success. - Blood Into Wine (2010) 8
Eccentric rocker Maynard James Keenan's journey from L.A. to running a world-class vineyard in Arizona. - Blue Valentine (2010) 8
Deftly alternates between a dysfunctional couple's earlier in-love happiness and their later anguish. Remarkable. - Box, The (2009) 8
Richard Kelly's third film is intriguing, frustrating, surreal and brimming with water imagery. Haunting absurdity. - Brothers Bloom, The (2009) 8
A charming tale of con artists and the intricate scams they concoct and live out. - Bunny and the Bull (2009) 8
A surreal, Gondry-esque comedy starring an agoraphobic man who reconstructs a tragic European road trip. - Che: Part One (2009) 8
Soderbergh and Del Toro recount the Cuban Revolution: Castro, Che Guevara and the guerrilla army. - Cold Weather (2011) 8
Charming mumblecore mystery set in Portland, Oregon. I want to be friends with the leads. - Dangerous Method, A (2011) 8
How the relationships between Carl Jung, Sigmund Freud and Sabina Spielrein gave birth to psychoanalysis. - Drag Me to Hell (2009) 8
Loan officer Alison Lohman becomes cursed after evicting an elderly gypsy woman from her home. - Forks Over Knives (2011) 8
Vast evidence that a whole foods, plant-based diet can reverse diseases caused by animal-based foods. - Franklyn (2009) 8
In a future metropolis (see Dark City, Blade Runner) and contemporary London, Eva Green stars. - Future, The (2011) 8
Miranda July weaves a magical, heartrending film on loneliness and mortality. And a stray cat. - Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The (2010) 8
A journalist and a hacker team up to investigate a 40-year-old unsolved disappearance. Dark, complex. - Gruffalo, The (2009) 8
A cunning mouse outwits a succession of predators while walking in the deep dark wood. - How the Fire Fell (2011) 8
Edward P. Davee's haunting, dreamlike portrayal of Edmund Creffield's early-1900s cult in Corvallis, Oregon. - Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, The (2009) 8
Gilliam shows us the death of magic (while honoring Heath Ledger) in spectacular visual form. - Kick-Ass (2010) 8
A high-schooler decides to become a superhero. Ultraviolent, stylized brutality and absurdist comedy ensues. - Let Me In (2010) 8
A bullied young boy befriends a lonely young female vampire in this visceral English-language remake. - Light Bulb Conspiracy: The Untold Story of Planned Obsole... (2011) 8
History of planned obsolescence, the hidden mechanism at the heart of our wasteful consumer society. - Limits of Control, The (2009) 8
Jim Jarmusch's stylized, dreamlike tale of an enigmatic loner on a shadowy criminal mission. Meditative. - Loose Change 9/11: An American Coup (2009) 8
Investigates the conspiracy theory that 9/11 was an inside job. An example of history repeating? - Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) 8
Elizabeth Olsen struggles with her fragmented identity and family situation after fleeing an abusive cult. - Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack - Seasons 1-3, The (2010) 8
Cartoon seafaring adventures of young Flapjack and pirate K'nuckles who live in a talking whale. - Mary and Max (2009) 8
An Australian girl becomes pen pals with an obese New Yorker with Asperger's. Charming claymation. - Messenger, The (2009) 8
Poignant military tale about soldiers assigned to notify families of casualties during the Iraq War. - Micmacs (2010) 8
Jeunet's circus-like film about a man with a plan to destroy two big weapons manufacturers. - Moneyball (2011) 8
Billy Beane's management of the Oakland A's baseball team through new computer-based analysis. Intelligent. - Monsters (2010) 8
Six years after aliens invaded Earth, two Americans enter the Infected Zone. Satisfying, affecting road-movie. - More Tales from the Script (2010) 8
Fascinating unheard stories from top Hollywood screenwriters. A 47-minute continuation of Tales from the Script. - Oceans (2010) 8
Exquisite cinematography of majestic undersea creatures with terribly dull, sentimental Pierce Brosnan narration. - Precious: Based on the Novel by Sapphire (2009) 8
Dark social commentary and ugliness with an ending that's hopeful, but not happy and contrived. - Reel Injun (2009) 8
How depictions of Native Americans in cinema have shaped perceptions of their cultures and histories. - Road, The (2009) 8
Viggo Mortensen and his son try to survive in post-apocalyptic America. Noble and heartbreaking humanity. - Séraphine (2009) 8
Moving, evenhanded historical drama about the difficult but ecstatic life of French painter Séraphine Louis. - Shutter Island (2010) 8
Leonardo DiCaprio investigates a disappearance from a hospital for the criminally insane. Chilling and clever. - Sin Nombre (2009) 8
A Honduran teen meets a young gang member atop a freight train. Poignant immigration story. - Skin I Live In, The (2011) 8
Almodóvar's dark-as-hell portrait of a plastic surgeon working to perfect synthetic human skin. Gorgeous, perverse. - South Park - The Complete 13 Seasons (2009) 8
The misadventures of four irreverent grade-schoolers in the quiet, dysfunctional town of South Park, Colorado. - Splice (2010) 8
Intelligent creature feature focused on ethical quandaries in biotechnology. What's the worst that could happen? - Super 8 (2011) 8
In 1979, a mysterious train crash provides a monster-movie backdrop to a sweet love story. - Tales from the Script (2009) 8
Veteran Hollywood screenwriters share their triumphs and failures, insider insights, anecdotes and artistic compromises. - Tell Them Anything You Want: A Portrait of Maurice Sendak (2009) 8
Diary-style documentary by Spike Jonze about Maurice Sendak, the unconventional author of iconic children's books. - Tetro (2009) 8
Stylish indie film by Francis Ford Coppola. Could've been better with fewer staged productions though. - These Amazing Shadows: The Movies That Make America (2011) 8
The National Film Registry's history and the cultural, historical and aesthetic significance of motion pictures. - Tokyo Sonata (2009) 8
Social satire through the many misfortunes of a Japanese family, particularly the father's downward spiral. - Unmade Beds (2009) 8
The stories of Vera and Axl intersect via artsy, free-spirited squatters in a London warehouse. - Vanishing of the Bees (2011) 8
Investigation into implications of the worldwide collapse of the honeybee. Slow death by systemic pesticides. - Waiting for 'Superman' (2010) 8
Devastating portrait of the failing U.S. public school system and its consequences for the future. - Waste Land (2011) 8
Uplifting documentary highlighting the transformative power of art and the beauty of the human spirit. - William S. Burroughs: A Man Within (2010) 8
Never-before-seen footage and exclusive interviews with friends and colleagues of the influential postmodernist novelist. - 9 (2009) 7
A visually stunning, steampunk world inhabited by robot rag dolls. Ending is weak, plot underdeveloped. - Adventures of Tintin, The (2011) 7
Spielberg and Peter Jackson adapt Georges Remi's classic comic strip about journalist Tintin and Snowy. - Agora (2010) 7
Condemning historical drama of ancient conflict between science and superstition, centered on Hypatia of Alexandria. - Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (2009) 7
Surreal black comedy from master storyteller Werner Herzog. Nicolas Cage is a drug-addled, maniacal detective. - Big River (2010) 7
An update/companion to 2007's King Corn. Explores the ecological consequences of industrial corn production. - Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975, The (2011) 7
Found footage shot by Swedish journalists documenting the Black Power Movement. Great Angela Davis interviews. - Blank City (2011) 7
Snapshot of late 1970s underground/punk filmmaking in New York during the No Wave movement. - Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) 7
Steve Rogers volunteers for a top-secret research project that turns him into Captain America. Charming. - Carnage (2011) 7
Two pairs of parents, including Kate Winslet, bicker for 80 minutes in a Brooklyn apartment. - Che: Part Two (2009) 7
Soderbergh and Del Toro depict Che Guevara in the ill-fated revolutionary guerrilla war in Bolivia. - Chloe (2010) 7
Implausible psychological drama with lots of nudity by escort Amanda Seyfried and doctor Julianne Moore. - Conan O'Brien Can't Stop (2011) 7
Behind the scenes of Conan O'Brien's frenetic 2010 comedy tour. Revealing but not especially funny. - Contagion (2011) 7
Soderberg's disaster-thriller about a deadly outbreak of infectious disease and the dire global consequences. - Despicable Me (2010) 7
Supervillain Gru, and his minion army, adopts three orphans in order to steal the moon. - Dogtooth (2011) 7
Bizarre, perverse black comedy about homeschooled siblings in Greece. Mesmerizing like an incestuous car crash. - Dolphin Tale (2011) 7
Charming family film based on a true story. The actual dolphin involved stars as herself. - Everything Must Go (2011) 7
Alcoholic Will Ferrell relapses and ruins his life, then begins living on his front lawn. - Exploding Girl, The (2010) 7
A young epileptic woman, back home from college, struggles with her feelings for her boyfriend. - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011) 7
A nine-year-old copes with the loss of his father on 9/11. Poignant, manipulative, almost exploitative. - Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest, The (2010) 7
The trilogy finale. Hacker Lisbeth Salander is hospitalized, suspected of murder and targeted for death. - Girl Who Played with Fire, The (2010) 7
Hacker Lisbeth Salander becomes the prime suspect in deaths following a Swedish sex trade exposé. - Girlfriend Experience, The (2009) 7
Soderbergh's experimental film about free enterprise via the life of a high-end Manhattan call girl. - Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) 7
It's Toy Story/Shrek with feuding Shakespearean garden gnomes. Charming, bizarre and loaded with pop-culture gags. - Gray Area, The (2010) 7
Three young men mourn the death of a friend, investigate the circumstances. Shot in Portland. - Great Directors (2010) 7
Conversations with 10 of the world's greatest living directors, including David Lynch and Richard Linklater. - Gruffalo's Child, The (2011) 7
The child of the Gruffalo ignores her father's warnings and seeks the Big Bad Mouse. - Hangover, The (2009) 7
Las Vegas-set comedy centered around three groomsmen, the groom and one night of drunken misadventures. - Happy Town - Episodes 1-8 (2010) 7
Paranormal crime drama that aspires to be Twin Peaks. Dark mysteries in an idyllic town. - Happythankyoumoreplease (2011) 7
Six 20-something, self-absorbed New Yorkers deal with love and the undeniable prospect of actual adulthood. - Home (2009) 7
A film by Yann Arthus-Bertrand featuring aerial footage from around the globe. Beautiful but tedious. - House of Pleasures (2011) 7
Hardship and camaraderie at an upscale Parisian brothel at the turn of the 20th century. - Hunt for Gollum, The (2009) 7
Chris Bouchard's impressive Lord of the Rings film. Gandalf sends Strider out to find Gollum. - Idiots and Angels (2009) 7
Bill Plympton's animated dark comedy about a morally bankrupt man who wakes up with wings. - Ingredients (2009) 7
Compares America's industrialized food system to a rising local-growth movement, from Oregon to New York. - Ink (2009) 7
High-concept visual thriller that weaves the conscious with the subconscious. Falls down on unconvincing acting. - Iron Man 2 (2010) 7
Fun, explosion-packed sequel that's almost as good as the first. Downey Jr. and Rourke shine. - It Might Get Loud (2009) 7
Documentary on the electric guitar starring rock musicians Jimmy Page, The Edge and Jack White. - Jack Goes Boating (2010) 7
Philip Seymour Hoffman explores the dreams and failures of two awkward, working-class New York couples. - Journey of the Universe (2011) 7
Explores of the epic history of the cosmos, Earth and humanity. Sometimes goofy but also profound. - Last Days of the Arctic (2011) 7
Follows photojournalist Ragnar Axelsson on an evocative photographic journey among the people of the Arctic. - Life During Wartime (2010) 7
Todd Solondz sequel explores the virtues of forgiving and forgetting through troubling, dysfunctional family scenarios. - Limitless (2011) 7
An experimental drug enables a struggling writer's success. Fun fantasy. Requires major suspension of disbelief. - Lunopolis (2009) 7
Pseudo-documentary about aliens on the moon and a secret Scientology-like group. A fun, riveting conspiracy. - Malice in Wonderland (2010) 7
A woman descends into a gritty underworld after encountering a London taxi driver. Clever update. - Men Who Stare at Goats, The (2009) 7
A reporter in Iraq learns about a secret, psychic U.S. Army unit. It's pretty amusing. - Metropia (2010) 7
Bleak dystopian future of Europe with a fascinating, photomontage animation style. An unsettling Orwellian plot. - My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (2010) 7
Werner Herzog and David Lynch! A disturbed man mysteriously slays his mother with a sword. - My Week with Marilyn (2011) 7
Michelle Williams as Marilyn Monroe in 1956, through the eyes of a London film student. - Nowhere Boy (2010) 7
Chronicle of John Lennon's emotional teenage years, marked by the reentrance of his absentee mother. - Objectified (2009) 7
Documentary about how humans relate to manufactured objects, featuring designers like Dieter Rams and Apple. - Phoebe in Wonderland (2009) 7
An unconventional drama teacher inspires a troubled girl. Elle Fanning and Patricia Clarkson are amazing. - Princess and the Frog, The (2009) 7
Disney fairytale set in Jazz Age-era New Orleans. Waitress Tiana kisses a frog prince. Voodoo. - Prisoner, The (2009) 7
AMC miniseries based on the classic 1960s TV show. Interesting but muddled. Caviezel lacks personality. - Pontypool (2010) 7
Thoughtful psychological thriller. A virus with zombie-like symptoms is somehow infecting a small Ontario town. - Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) 7
Interesting franchise origin story with dull characters. Heavy on special effects and light on significance. - Road to Nowhere (2011) 7
Shannyn Sossamon's emotive performance carries Hellman's thin neo-noir mystery that blurs film with real crime. - Rum Diary, The (2011) 7
Hard-drinking American journalist Johnny Depp takes a newspaper job in Puerto Rico during the 1950s. - Salt (2010) 7
Insanely violent and illogical. CIA agent/Russian spy Angelina Jolie is an unstoppable killing machine. - Secret of Kells, The (2009) 7
A hand-drawn medieval adventure of the boy behind the famed Book of Kells. Intricate visuals. - Septien (2011) 7
Weird little movie about three eccentric brothers. The underlying bearded angst is charming and absurd. - Sherlock Holmes (2009) 7
Ritchie's overwrought, violent CGI explosion. Quick-witted Downey is great, but why is Holmes constantly fighting? - Sidewalls (2011) 7
Two neurotic individuals live in neighboring apartments in Buenos Aires. Will they meet? Charming loneliness. - Sons of Perdition (2010) 7
Three teenagers exiled from an FLDS polygamist cult try to survive in mainstream America. Distressing. - Taken (2009) 7
A fast-paced xenophobic thriller. Professional spy Liam Neeson exacts vigilante justice on everyone. Everyone! - TiMER (2010) 7
A biotech implant counts down to the moment you're supposed to meet your soulmate. Charming. - TRON: Legacy (2010) 7
The son of virtual-world designer Flynn enters The Grid, 20 years after his father's disappearance. - Valhalla Rising (2010) 7
Aggressively minimalist, intensely violent film set in the Dark Ages. Brooding and stylish, but unmemorable. - Vegucated (2011) 7
Three New Yorkers adopt a vegan diet for six weeks, get educated about animal agriculture. - Vine of the Soul: Encounters with Ayahuasca (2010) 7
Explores sacred plant medicine. Two Canadians visit the Amazon to drink the hallucinogenic brew ayahuasca. - All My Friends Are Funeral Singers (2010) 6
A fortuneteller lives in a house crowded with ghosts at the edge of the woods. - Another Year (2010) 6
British dramedy of weak, ordinary characters. Every dull statement is a rhetorical question, isn't it? - Capturing Reality: The Art of Documentary (2009) 6
A metadocumentary. This film about making documentaries should have been richer, deeper and edited better. - Colony (2010) 6
Slow and unfocused documentary about beekeeping, and the struggle to cope with colony collapse disorder. - Dante's Inferno: An Animated Epic (2010) 6
Animatrix-style companion to EA's video game. Dante enters the nine circles of hell, battles demons. - Give 'em Hell, Malone (2009) 6
Mediocre, ultraviolent detective noir in need of a better director. Ridiculous villains in second-rate makeup. - Heroes - Seasons 1-3 (2009) 6
Cleverly structured graphic novel in TV-show format about people with diverse superpowers. It became unwatchable. - How Beer Saved the World (2011) 6
Simplifies human history to exaggerate the importance of beer to civilization. BEER! Extreme hyperbole! - Immortals (2011) 6
Tarsem's Greek epic succeeds at being a gorgeous, self-important spectacle. It's less enjoyable than 300. - In Time (2011) 6
Promising concept plays like a contrived mishmash of Logan's Run, Robin Hood, Bonnie and Clyde. - Ingenious (2009) 6
Likable rags-to-riches comedy based on the true story of an Arizona inventor of novelty items. - International, The (2009) 6
Worth watching for the Guggenheim Museum shootout, but this globetrotting thriller is fairly unremarkable. - Killshot (2009) 6
Diane Lane is placed in the witness protection program. Is she safe from Mickey Rourke? - Last Night (2011) 6
Tense study of whether tempted spouses will actually commit adultery. Knightley glows, Worthington is dull. - Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010) 6
A young owl is abducted, but he escapes and seeks out the legendary Guardians. - Ninja Assassin (2009) 6
A ninja turns his back on the orphanage that raised him. So much CGI blood. - Push (2009) 6
Dakota Fanning was the only compelling part of this telekinetic incoherence set in Hong Kong. - Puss in Boots (2011) 6
Antonio Banderas and Salma Hayek are swashbuckling cats in this Shrek spinoff. Generally cute, fun. - Ricky (2009) 6
French parable about a bizarre baby's physical development, his precocious sister and his irresponsible mother. - Rid of Me (2011) 6
A socially awkward newlywed's emotional breakdown and rebirth in Laurelwood, Oregon. A hard-to-watch indie. - Rubber (2011) 6
Dupieux's surreal grindhouse spoof and commentary on the absurdity of cinema, starring a homicidal tire. - Sleeping Beauty (2011) 6
Detached, calculating portrait of a directionless, unaware student drawn into a mysterious world of desires. - Soloist, The (2009) 6
Downey Jr., Foxx and Keener are great, but this biography feels slightly heavy-handed and exploitive. - Student Services (2011) 6
A 19-year-old freshman in France, desperate for cash, is enticed into a life of prostitution. - Sunshine Cleaning (2009) 6
Cash-strapped single mother Amy Adams works as a maid, but is looking for new opportunities. - Super (2011) 6
A depressed everyday guy transforms himself into the superhero Crimson Bolt. Ellen Page is great. - Taking of Pelham 123, The (2009) 6
Another generic, disposable Tony Scott thriller. This one has subway trains and stars Denzel Washington. - Tangled (2010) 6
Disney's story of Rapunzel. A bland, computer-animated corporate musical that made me borderline suicidal. - Tetsuo: The Bullet Man (2010) 6
The third film in Tsukamoto's series about technology's dehumanizing influence. Human bodies as weapons. - Thor (2011) 6
The powerful but arrogant warrior Thor is cast out of Asgard and sent to Earth. - Trick 'r Treat (2009) 6
Four interwoven Halloween stories. It doesn't rely on lame CGI ghouls and jack-o'-lanterns! Pretty decent. - Way, The (2011) 6
A grieving father embarks on the Camino de Santiago pilgrimage. Sincere, but too explanatory, awkward. - Yesterday Was a Lie (2010) 6
Ambitious indie that explores the sci-fi film noir genre. Packed with Jung and consciousness theories. - 2012 (2009) 5
So soulless and insulting that we don't care about billions dying in the global cataclysm. - After.Life (2010) 5
Christina Ricci is constantly naked in this pretentious horror film featuring a creepy funeral director. - Alice in Wonderland (2010) 5
Tim Burton took a story I love, stripped out the allegories and added CGI. Sigh. - Born of Hope (2009) 5
Kate Madison's Lord of the Rings prequel, based on Tolkien's appendix paragraphs. Decent low-budget effort. - Crank 2: High Voltage (2009) 5
Chev Chelios is back in an even more random and intentionally absurd movie. Insane action. - Due Date (2010) 5
Downey Jr. is forced to hitch a ride with Zach Galifianakis to make it home. - Glitch in the Grid (2011) 5
Three artists find spiritual renewal in this imaginative but self-indulgent film by the Leiser Brothers. - Halo Legends (2010) 5
Collection of seven Halo stories. Starts out heavy-handedly and badly animated, but eventually gets better. - Knowing (2009) 5
A disappointment from Alex Proyas. I was ready for the apocalypse after two long hours. - Last Days of the World, The (2011) 5
A bored Japanese teenager learns that Earth will be destroyed. Surreal, kinky and borderline exploitative. - Pandorum (2009) 5
Derivative sci-fi thriller on a spaceship. Crewmembers wake up with no knowledge of their mission. - Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010) 5
A live-action video game featuring a special dagger that can reverse time. Disposable Bruckheimer cinema. - Race to Witch Mountain (2009) 5
Good, family-friendly Disney fun that damages your will to live. Spectacularly bland and poorly written. - Red State (2011) 5
Ugly, preachy Kevin Smith film. The teen horror genre plus fundamentalist religious fervor and violence. - Saving Private Perez (2011) 5
A Mexican crime lord plans to invade Iraq to rescue his brother. Ridiculous, wacky violence. - Sucker Punch (2011) 5
Surreal, masturbatory fantasy. Cabaret dancers with guns battle samurai, steampunk Nazis, orcs, dragons and robots. - Surrogates (2009) 5
Soulless industrial entertainment. Most humans live in isolation and interact entirely via glamorous surrogate robots. - Surveillance (2009) 5
A crude, unsettling thriller by Jennifer Lynch. It's a disappointment, but Bill Pullman is great. - Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) 5
Unrelenting sound and fury. I appreciated the alternate Apollo and Chernobyl histories. But it's vapid. - Bad Teacher (2011) CRAP
Gold digger Cameron Diaz is a terrible junior high teacher who wants breast-implant surgery. Misanthropic. - Bride Wars (2009) CRAP
Was subjected to this loathsome, soul-crushingly shallow piece while traveling, almost killed self. Fuck this. - Friday the 13th (2009) CRAP
Boobs, beer and pot. The characters are so annoying that you wish they'd die faster. - Gamer (2009) CRAP
Brainless, ultraviolent sci-fi mishmash of bad writing, bad acting, jerky editing, digital effects and boobs. - Lady Ninja Kaede 2 (2009) CRAP
Why? Bizarre, terrible Japanese erotica. Lady ninja's mission is to destroy an Edo sex cult. - S. Darko (2009) CRAP
Cash-grab follow-up to Donnie Darko. Huge plot holes and weak characters, but exceeded worst expectations. - Takers (2010) CRAP
Stylish but clichéd, with hyperactive camera work. Seasoned bank robbers go after an armored car. - Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009) CRAP
A tedious and loathsome sequence of explosions. Despite childhood nostalgia, I hoped everyone might die. - Year One (2009) CRAP
Even though Jack Black and Michael Cera are naturally hilarious, this plotless movie doesn't work.
2009-2011 Releases
Search returned all films from 2009-2011 out of 1678 total rated films.MASTERPIECES
EXCELLENT
VERY GOOD
GOOD
FAIR
ADEQUATE
FROM BAD TO WORSE
Statistical ratings distribution of these 251 films (15% of total rated films):
With enough films included, it usually approximates a bell curve with a mean near 6.5...
(especially when considering that CRAP is 0-4 combined).
Average rating for these 251 films: 7.3.
10: | 4.8% |
9: | 18.7% |
8: | 24.7% |
7: | 27.5% |
6: | 13.1% |
5: | 7.6% |
CRAP: | 3.6% |
Do you have any movie recommendations? Perhaps you have a complaint to file about the film ratings or 15-word reviews? Ladies and gentleman, one and all, feel free to air your grievances! There's no need to wait until the annual Festivus celebration. Take this opportunity to share.
Thanks for visiting. For more time wastage, try the spiral::notepad.